BEFORE THE
[…] Koelber, 389 So. 2d 1191, 1195 (Fla. 2d DCA 1980); Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence, § 404.3 at 162-63 (2000 ed.). 23. The third exception applies to the character of witnesses and allows evidence of such character only as provided in section 90.608-90.610. § 90.403(1)(c). Those provisions allow a party to impeach a witness by offering evidence of the witness's character for truthfulness or conviction of certain crimes. They clearly do not apply to the evidence offered against the Daughter's character. See Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence, § 404.7 at 175 ("past sexual behavior is not probative of truthfulness"). 24. Similarly, much of the evidence subject to this motion is inadmissible under section 90.404(2). This section prohibits evidence of prior acts "when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity." § 90.404(2)(b), Fla. Stat.