BEFORE THE
[…] Any Relevance Is Outweighed by the Risk of Prejudice 16. Even if the evidence were relevant under section 90.401, it should still be held inadmissible under section 90.403, which provides: Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. 17. The subject evidence carries a substantial risk of confusion of issues and misleading the finder of fact.