BEFORE THE
[…] In short, unless the Hearing Panel grants this motion now, there will be a substantial chilling effect on the prosecution's main witness for Counts II, III, and IV. The search for the truth should not be overcome by allowing the subject evidence to be presented in the public forum of a trial.and were not otherwise inadmissible under section 90.403, it should be held inadmissible under section 90.404, which provides, "Evidence of a person's character or a trait of character is inadmissible to prove action in conformity with it on a particular occasion" with three exceptions. 20. Thus, the evidence is inadmissible under section 90.404. Evidence Is Improper Character Evidence 21. Finally, even if the evidence were relevant under section 90.401 is correct. 22. The first two exceptions only apply in criminal cases.